visabureau.com > blogs > official blog

News, commentary & perspective from Visa Bureau

The Immigrant Investor Program: A guide to Canadian investor migration

by Tom 05/05/2010 12:51:00

Download our PDF brochure for
more information on the Canadian
Immigrant Investor Program

We recently launched a specialist service for applicants interested in the Immigrant Investor Program, a Canada Business Immigration Program pathway that enables business owners and qualified managers to immigrate to Canada with their families.

More information on the Canadian Immigrant Investor Program is available in our PDF brochure and potential applicants can receive a free assessment of their eligibility by completing our online enquiry form.

To provide a little more explanation though, qualifying for the Immigrant Investor Program is based on an assessment of two factors:

  • The applicant's net worth; AND
  • The applicant's business or management experience.

Meeting the net worth requirement

Net worth is determined by the value of an applicant's combined assets, which must exceed their combined liabilities by at least CA$800,000 (approx. £500,000). The figures used must be fair market value and evidence of this is required in the application. 

All assets must have been obtained legally and, in some instances, evidence of source of income is required.

Meeting the investor business ownership /management experience requirement

If an application relies on business ownership then the applicant will need to demonstrate that they part-owned and managed a qualifying business for at least 2 out of the past 5 years. A qualifying business is defined as one in which at least 2 of the following 4 criteria are satisfied:

  • The percentage of equity of the applicant and their spouse in the business multiplied by the number of full-time job equivalents in the business is greater than or equal to 2;
  • The percentage of equity of the applicant and their spouse in the business multiplied by the total annual sales is greater than or equal to CA$500,000;
  • The percentage of equity of the applicant and their spouse in the business multiplied by the net income in the year is greater than or equal to CA$50,000;
  • The percentage of equity of the applicant and their spouse in the business multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year is greater than or equal to CA$125,000.

Alternatively, if the application relies on business management experience as opposed to business ownership then the applicant will need to demonstrate that they managed the equivalent of at least 5 full-time employees per year in a business for at least 2 out of the past 5 years.

Making the investment and emigrating to Canada

Once an application is approved, the applicant is then required to make an investment of CA$400,000 with either the Canadian or Quebec government for a period of 5 years. In practice this investment is almost always financed, which significantly reduced the outlay and overall cost. As the Canadian Visa Bureau has banking relationships in Canada and the UK, we have access to the most competitive financing options available.

Once the applicant's Investor visa is approved they are then free to settle in Canada with their family. There are no restrictions once the applicant has settled in Canada. 

The Investor visa holder and their spouse are then free to work, set up business and purchase property. They will have access to state education, health care and other benefits enjoyed by Canadian citizens. After 3 years the Investor visa holder will be eligible for Canadian citizenship.

- Tom Blackett is Online Editor for the Canadian Visa Bureau.

Visa Bureau takes no responsibility and cannot be held accountable for action taken as a result of any information or comment provided on this blog, and we recommend that you always seek a number of opinions before making a decision regarding your migration or visa application. Please refer to the Visa Bureau terms of use for more information.

Canada business migration and the Investor Immigrant Program

by Tom 29/03/2010 15:21:00

The Investor Immigrant
Program is key Canadian
business visa pathway

The Canadian Investor Immigrant Program is a Canadian business immigration pathway that's been under particular focus as of late, with two prominent Canadian economists releasing a study that argues in favour of the program being expanded.

According to the study by Pierre Fortin and Roger Ware, statistics show that each family of immigrant investors leads to direct benefits for Canada, averaging between CA$770,000 and CA$800,000. As a result, the Investor Immigrant Program generates approx. CA$2 billion a year for the country.

However, even though Canada receives approximately 2,500 people each year under the Immigrant Investor Program, there's still some confusion as to how it works or how potential migrants can apply under it. With that in mind, I've assembled a quick 'FAQ' to help explain how it works.

Who is eligible for the Investor Immigrant Program?

Eligibility for a Canadian investor visa is based on an assessment of your net worth and your business or management background.

 The threshold amount for net worth is currently just over £500,000.  Business owners are required to show an ownership interest and management role in a qualifying business while business managers must have 2 years experience at the required level. Finally there is a qualifying points test.

How much do I need to invest?

Once your application is approved you are required to make an investment of CA$400,000 with the Canadian or Quebec government for a period of 5 years.

In practice this investment is almost always financed, which significantly reduces the outlay and overall cost to you. Our banking relationships in Canada and the UK mean that we have access to the most competitive financing options available.

What are the benefits to migrants arriving in Canada under the Investor Immigrant Program?

Once your visa is approved you are free to settle in Canada with your family.  There are no restrictions on you once you do settle in Canada.  You and your spouse are free to work, set up business and purchase property. You will have access to state education, health care and other benefits enjoyed by Canadian citizens. Additionally, after 3 years you will be eligible for Canadian citizenship.

To speak to a senior Canadian Visa Bureau migration consultant regarding the Investor Immigrant Program, use our contact form to request a call, marking your message 'Canadian Investor Visa'.

- Tom Blackett is Online Editor for the Canadian Visa Bureau.

Visa Bureau takes no responsibility and cannot be held accountable for action taken as a result of any information or comment provided on this blog, and we recommend that you always seek a number of opinions before making a decision regarding your migration or visa application. Please refer to the Visa Bureau terms of use for more information.

Alberta Needs Brits

by Andy 01/07/2008 14:46:00

Canadian FlagThe Alberta Minister of Employment and Immigration Hector Goudreau is on a mission this week to encourage thousands of UK would-be migrants to move to Alberta, Canada.  The Minister has given himself a quota of 50,000 immigrants for this year alone, and has headed straight to the UK to find them.  I think it's easy to see why.

Alberta, a province in Western Canada, is a commercial hub and proudly sustaining a steadily growing economy.  But the local population can't keep up with demand for workers, so the Minister has spearheaded a campaign to inform UK citizens how to fast-track the application process for Canadian visas so that local industries are no longer in high demand for skilled workers.  The professions at the top of the demand list include GPs, teachers, nurses, electricians, carpenters, engineers, construction workers, management consultants, cardiac specialists and diabetic specialists, although many other skilled positions are waiting to be filled.

We posted a news story on our website yesterday about the exodus of "boomerang migrants" (Australian ex-pats returning home). The thousands of Brits following them shows exactly why Mr Goudreau is targeting migrants from the UK.  The cost of living has risen again over the past four months, making the UK among the most expensive places to live in the world.  Staple food prices have risen by almost 60 per cent and fuel prices have risen by 22 per cent.  The Pound is weakening against the Australian dollar and the Canadian dollar, and more people from the UK are now deciding to make the move to better lifestyles and climates.

Canadian Immigration isn't always easy, though.  At the moment, it can take up to two years for a skilled visa application to be approved for skilled migration to Canada from the UK.  We always recommend that clients attempt to find a job offer before applying so that they can apply for a fast-tracked skilled visa.

I've often felt that there's a disconnect between the needs of employers in Canada, who need employees now; and the Canadian immigration system; which can be a slow and frustrating experience for some visa applicants.

However, this week Mr Goudreau has been putting Alberta's best foot forward to UK nationals.  He boasts of its comparatively lower cost of living, higher standard of living, matched and sometimes higher salaries in all professions, superior public services and educational services, lower business taxes than most countries, no provincial sales tax on goods, and its breathtaking scenery. 

The interest that a news story like this generates is tremendous.  I'm always happily surprised by the number of Brits who are ready to make the jump across the ocean in search of a better life.  Even the media here in the UK is getting in on the act with the BBC and GMTV calling to ask questions about Canadian immigration.  Mr Goudreau's arrival has caused quite a stir.

The UK government will have to work hard to entice overseas workers to fill their increasing skills shortages, while all the Canadian Government has to do is show Brits where to sign on the dotted line.

- Andy Harwood is the CEO of the Visa Bureau.

Visa Bureau takes no responsibility and cannot be held accountable for action taken as a result of any information or comment provided on this blog, and we recommend that you always seek a number of opinions before making a decision regarding your migration or visa application. Please refer to the Visa Bureau terms of use for more information.

Our new Visa Bureau Blog

by Tom 20/06/2008 11:35:00

Welcome to the new Visa Bureau Blog.

Two Speech Bubbles We're starting a conversation!

We'll use this blog to keep you informed about immigration and visa issues that could affect you, share some of our insights and comment on newsworthy events.

 More importantly, we're opening ourselves up to comments, questions and feedback from you.  Every post in our blog will have space for your insights or questions.  We welcome constructive discussion and questions.  We will answer your questions on this blog and address any concerns you may have about what we write.

This blog is a conversation, not just a broadcast.

As a company, we value openness, communication, honesty and professionalism.  Those values will be reflected in this blog. 

When our experts write a post or answer a question, we'll take a moment to introduce them.  Our contributors include Migration Agents, Online Editors, members of our Case Processing team, and even our CEO.  We want to make our relationship to our readers and clients as open as possible.

I'm Tom Blackett, the Online Editor here at Visa Bureau.  I'm responsible for making sure our website has only the most up-to-date information (and that it's good to read!) My team and I will be spending time to moderate this blog, forwarding questions to staff and working to make sure that our readers have the best possible experience.

My team and I are looking forward to moderating the discussion here on the Visa Bureau Blog and helping you, our readers, get the most out of this ongoing conversation.

Happy blogging!

Visa Bureau takes no responsibility and cannot be held accountable for action taken as a result of any information or comment provided on this blog, and we recommend that you always seek a number of opinions before making a decision regarding your migration or visa application. Please refer to the Visa Bureau terms of use for more information.