visabureau.com > blogs > official blog

News, commentary & perspective from Visa Bureau

Important changes to the English language requirements for nurses applying for an Australia visa

by Tony 30/04/2009 18:00:00

Last week saw a very important announcement made by the Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council (ANMC). ANMC is the body that assesses whether the skills of internationally-qualified nurses are sufficient to be eligible for an Australia visa, and the news regarded changes to the English language requirements placed on all ANMC assessment applicants.

There are English language requirements as part of the Australian visa basic requirements set by the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC), but we were alerted to the following recent addition to the 'Frequently Asked Questions' section of ANMC's website:

"CHANGES TO ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTING REQUIREMENTS AS OF 1 JULY 2009 FOR ALL INTERNATIONALLY-QUALIFIED NURSES AND MIDWIVES

As of 1 July 2009, all internationally-qualified nurses and midwives applying for assessment to the ANMC under the general skilled migration scheme will be required to complete an English proficiency test. New Zealand registered nurses and midwives are exempt from providing English proficiency under the Trans Tasman Mutual Recognition Act 1997.

A pass level of 7 in all four bands of the IELTS Academic test or a B level in all four bands of the OET will be required in one sitting. The test will be valid for a period of two years."

What does this mean for a nurse applying for an Australia visa?

Essentially, this announcement means that all nurses applying through the ANMC will be required to complete an academic English language test before lodging their skills assessment UNLESS they lodge before 1 July 2009.

From 1 July 2009, all ANMC applicants will be required to demonstrate proficient English language abilities by completing an academic English language test. Regardless of how confident an applicant is in their English skills, the IELTS test can be a very demanding process. Failure to reach the required standard could significantly affect an applicant's visa timescale, and even their eligibility to migrate to Australia.

We've taken the step of encouraging all our clients to submit their application as quickly as possible, as if they are able to submit your application to ANMC before 1 July 2009, then this announcement will NOT affect them.

Provided an applicant supplies their compiled assessment documents to ANMC in time and it satisfies their requirements, then there is no reason why they would not be able to lodge their application for assessment before the cut-off date of 1 July 2009.

What happens to ANMC applicants who do not make the 1 July 2009 deadline?

Should an ANMC applicant lodge their application for assessment AFTER 1 July 2009, they will be required to demonstrate proficient English language abilities. This can be demonstrated by either achieving a score of 7.0 out of 9.0 in all four competencies (reading, writing, speaking and listening) of the IELTS (International English Language Testing System) Academic test or achieving a B level in all four bands (reading, writing, speaking and listening) of the OET (Occupational English Test).

Generally, we would recommend that clients complete an academic IELTS test because it is more widely recognised as an English proficiency test. Additionally, there are many IELTS testing centres across the country, and it is the English proficiency test that we are most familiar with. More information on IELTS is available at their website (www.ielts.org).

However, as I said earlier, we hope to avoid the necessity of an academic IELTS test for our clients by having their applications for ANMC assessment ready before the cut-off date. 

If you are a qualified nurse and wish to take advantage of the current ANMC requirements (i.e. avoid having to do an English language test), we advise that you begin the migration process ASAP.  The best first step is to complete the Australian visa assessment that will give you an honest and accurate assessment of your eligibility according to the skilled migration program

- Tony Coates is a Migration Caseworker for the Australian Visa Bureau

Visa Bureau takes no responsibility and cannot be held accountable for action taken as a result of any information or comment provided on this blog, and we recommend that you always seek a number of opinions before making a decision regarding your migration or visa application. Please refer to the Visa Bureau terms of use for more information.

Are chefs and cooks on a temporary Australian work visa up for the chop?

by Tony 07/04/2009 12:15:00

After an extensive review in 2008, changes have been announced to the Temporary Business - Long Stay (subclas 457) Australian work visa.  The main changes involve the introduction of far stricter demands on the English language ability of applicants, which looks set to severely affect the thousands of tradespersons who have very little English language ability who are currently working in Australia on the subclass 457 Australian work visa.

The most obvious losers will be the Asian restaurants that employ workers in the occupation of Chef (ASCO: 3322-11) and Cook (ASCO:4513-11), where there is a strong argument that English language ability is not so important in the competent performance of their duties. 

As a result of these changes, it's highly likely that we'll see an increase in the demand for skilled Asian cooks and chefs who do have reasonable English language skills, although affected restaurants will still find difficulties securing an Australian work visa through the conventional skills pathway as another change in requirements is the introduction of a formal skills assessment.  Currently, TRA (Trades Recognition Australia) are the only relevant skills assessment body for the above occupations, and the majority of Asian cooks and chefs would be unable to be approved through this body without undertaking a workplace assessment.

Asian restaurants aren't the only Australian employers who are going to find it a lot more difficult to sponsor overseas workers on an Australian work visa through the 457 visa pathway. The onus is now on the employers to clearly identify and evidence the benefit to Australia and also show that local Australian workers are given employment opportunities ahead of overseas workers.

For your information, below are the 7 recently announced changes in full:

  1. The indexation of the minimum salary level (MSL) for all new and existing 457 visa holders by 4.1% on 1 July 2009, in line with all employees’ total earnings last year as reported by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. This ensures that the wages of overseas workers keep pace with local wages.
  2. The implementation of a market based minimum salary for all new and existing 457 visa holders from mid September 2009, to ensure overseas workers are not exploited and local wages and conditions are not undermined (a key recommendation of the Deegan Review).
  3. Increasing the existing minimum language requirement from 4.5 IELTS to 5 IELTS for 457 visa applicants in trade occupations and chefs, to address concerns about the exploitation of workers from non-English speaking countries and align the 457 visa English language standard with the permanent sponsored visa for trades’ occupations.
  4. Progressively introducing formal skills assessment from 1 July 2009 for 457 visa applicants from high risk immigration countries in trade occupations and chefs.  The Government will consult with stakeholders in finalising an assessment framework that reflects Australian standards and meets the expectations of Australian workplaces.
  5. Introducing a requirement that employers seeking access to the 457 visa program have a strong record of, or demonstrated commitment to, employing local labour and non-discriminatory employment practices. This will help address concerns that some employers may discriminate against local labour in hiring overseas workers.
  6. The development of training benchmarks to clarify the existing requirement on employers to demonstrate a commitment to training local labour.
  7. The extension of the labour agreement pathway to all ASCO 5 – 7 occupations, to ensure that employers using the 457 visa program to access these occupations satisfy obligations on local training and employment.

The full impact of the changes are yet to be seen, but in their current form, they could severely limit the options available to many Australian employers looking to fill skills shortages by means of a 457 Australian work visa.

- Tony Coates is a Migration Caseworker for the Australian Visa Bureau

Visa Bureau takes no responsibility and cannot be held accountable for action taken as a result of any information or comment provided on this blog, and we recommend that you always seek a number of opinions before making a decision regarding your migration or visa application. Please refer to the Visa Bureau terms of use for more information.